Privacy Policy

Search

PK Menon Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (defined in the Corporations Act 2001), trading as PK Menon("PK Menon", "we" or "us"), are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") outlines how your information is collected, used and disclosed when you use our services, through our websites (located at http://www.prakash-menon.comhttp://www.globalretail.academy and related URLs) as well as our events, workshops, seminars, mentoring services, pages operated by PK Menon, social media websites and other platforms (collectively, the "Services"). This information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("PrivacyAct").

By accessing, registering, using or subscribing to our Services, you represent to us that you have read and consent to our collection, use and storage of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information as described in this Policy. You warrant and represent to us that you are authorised and have the capacity, being over the age of 18 years of age, to enter into this binding legal agreement. Please note that this Policy is to be read in conjunction with out Terms and Conditions.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

Personal Information from you

WelawfullycollectPersonalInformation,asdefinedinthePrivacyAct(whichmayincludeSensitiveInformation asdefined inthePrivacyAct),whenyouregister,use,subscribeforortakepartinanyofourServices.

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us via use of our Services as well as through any other means used to contact us (such as email or phone). Services by which we collect your information may include use of our contact form or other web forms, our membership website, workshops, seminars, networking events or through our mentoring services. The kinds of Personal Information we collect include your contact and payment information such as your name, email address, phone number, mobile number, address, work address andpassword.

We use third party payment providers such as PayPal and Stripe to handle your billing and credit card information. You acknowledge that the information collected by these payment providers are not retained or controlled by PK Menon and such websites may have their own applicable privacy policies and procedures. PK Menon does not accept any responsibility for any information collected by these third party providers.


Automatically collected Personal Information

We automatically record information from your device and its software when you access our Services, including your IP address, browser and device type, Internet service provider, mobile phone carrier, platform type, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, date and time stamp and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser oraccount.

When accessing our Services using a mobile device, we may also receive and collect identification numbers associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer. Please note that some of the information we collect, for example an IP address, can sometimes be used to approximate a device'slocation


Personal Information collected via cookies

Our Services use small pieces of data called cookies to identify a user who engages with our website multiple times and to compile long term records of a user’s history of engaging with our websites. Cookies are stored by ausers’browserwhiletheuserbrowsesawebsite.Eachtimetheuservisitsthewebsite,thebrowsersendsthe cookie data back to the server to notify the system of the user's previousactivity.

Cookies are essential to the basic functions of our Services. We use cookies to identify users during and between browsing sessions.We also use persistent cookies which remain on your computer' shard driveuntil you delete the moruntil your computer deletes them based on the expiry date with in the cookie.

If you wish to disable cookies, limit advertising that utilises cookies or similar technologies, find out more about cookies and how to manage their use in connection with advertising, you may do so through your browser settings. Please note that if you disable or limit the cookies on your computer then you may obstruct the functionality of our Services.


HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your Personal Information and in an effort to deal with your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

The Personal Information we collect from you is trans ferred and store delect ro nically in SSL secured, password- protected servers located in India, United Arab Emirates, United States of America and Australia. Please note, however, that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and we, cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. It is your responsibility to ensure that you keep your Personal Informationsafe, including keeping your software up to date to prevent security breaches.

Access to files containing your Personal Information is granted to our employees,contract or sand our thirdparty service providers such as our website host and technical support providers who have non disclosure agreements in place and act in line with industry best practices when it comes to your privacy. Some information may also be stored in physical form wherenecessary.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed by us for the purposes outlined below, we take steps to delete or de-identify your information. We reserve the right to maintain and store any information or data where, we reasonably believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, to prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future, or where we have a legitimate business reason to do so, including collection of amounts owed, resolving disputes, enforcing our Terms of Use or for record keeping integrity.


FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your Personal Information as outlined in this policy for the purposes described below:

  1. For provision of the Services, including the general provision of the functions and features that are part of the Services.These may be tailored to you according to the Personal Information you have provided us to help us better understand your needs and provide you with improved service;
  2. For communication with you and to provide messaging and/or communications to you in association with the functions and features of theServices;
  3. For communicating to you any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, software updates, security alerts, technical notices, purchase confirmation, invoices, support and administrativemessages;
  4. For analysis, monitoring, development and improvement of our products andServices;
  5. For security purposes, including to protect the Services and our property from abuse, fraud, malicious, unauthorised access or potentially illegal activities, and to protect our rights, safety and property and that of our otherusers;
  6. For sending marketing communications to you, including notifying you of promotional or advertising offers, contests and rewards, upcoming events and other news about products and services of fered by us or other businesses associated with Prakash Menon and use of ourServices;
  7. For the performance of other functions as may be otherwise be described at the time of collection or as consented to in relation to ourServices.

TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED?

Disclosure of your Personal Information will occur in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or as out lined in this Policy.Your Personal Information will not be available for public inspection. Accordingly, your Personal Information may be disclosed to other individuals and companies as out lined below:


PK Menon, Related Bodies Corporate and Associated Businesses

Your Personal Information may be accessed by us, including our directors, employees, officers and contractors. You also consent to us providing your Personal Information, including Sensitive Information to our Related Bodies Corporate, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).


Parties required by law

Your Personal Information may be disclosed by us to any party to whom we are required by law to provide your Personal Information and to any party to whom disclosure is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.


Direct marketing

By accessing, registering, using or subscribing to our Services, you consent to us using or disclosing Personal Information(otherthansensitiveinformation)tokeepyouinformedaboutourproductsandservicesandother products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. For this purpose, disclosure may be made to third party service providers or other businesses operated by PK Menon Pty Ltd. We may communicate with you via email, social media, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

We may use or disclose Sensitive Information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

You can opt-out of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by us at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" or “opt-out” link on email communications from us, or by contacting our Privacy Officer at manisha@globalretail.academy. Note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional messages necessary for the provision of Services to you.


Other third parties

We may share your Personal Information with third parties if it is reasonably related to the provision of our Services. The third parties that we may share your Personal Information with includes consultants and other service providers to us that perform services on our behalf. Such services we procure may include identifying and disseminating advertisements, enforcement of our terms and conditions, providing fraud detection and prevention services, processing payments or providing analytics services. We may also share your Personal Information with our business partners who offer goods or services to you jointly with us(forexample, contests or promotions).

We may also share your Personal Information with third parties with your consent in a separate agreement, in connection with any company transaction (such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party) or in the event of bankruptcy, dissolution, divestiture or any related or similar proceedings.

Note that we reserve the right to share your Personal Information with other third parties where, in our sole discretion, it is required to:

  1. Investigate and defendourselves against any third party claims or allegations
  2. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of PK Menon, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;and
  3. Detect, prevent or otherwise add resscriminal(including fraud or stalking),security or technical issues.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Please note that some of the parties listed above to whom your Personal Information may be disclosed, maybe located overseas in countries such as India and United Arab Emirates. We do not take responsibility for the privacy practices of such entities and cannot guarantee their adherence to Australian Privacy Principles. We agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information which we disclose not be held, used or disclosed by the overseas third party inconsistently with the Privacy Act. We have security measures and confidentiality agreements in place with our team members. By accessing, registering, using or subscribing to our Services, acknowledge and consent to disclosure of Personal Information to such overse as recipients.


EXTERNAL LINKS

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites which are owned or operated by other parties.Thesewebsitesaregovernedbytheirownprivacypoliciesandwerecommendthatyoumakeyourown enquiries as to their privacy policies. We are not responsible and do not accept any liability for any information on, or the privacy practices of, any third partywebsites.


AGE RESTRICTIONS

Although our Services are accessible online by individuals of all ages, our Services are restricted and intended for use by individuals of at least 18 years of age. As such, PK Menon is not directed to, nor knowingly collects information about children under the age of 18.


ACCESS, CORRECTION & COMPLAINTS

At any time, you may request access to or update the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.We encourage users to ensure their Personal Informationis as accurate,uptodate and completeas possible in order to obtain the best value from our Service. We may refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law. You may write to our privacy officer to request that your Personal Information is not used for the purposes of direct marketing or provided to third parties for direct marketing. You may also submit a written complaint about how we handle your Personal Information to our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period of time, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You may request at any time a digital copy of our Privacy Policy. All requests for access or corrections to your Personal Information should be directed to our Privacy Officer. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:
Privacy Officer: Manisha Chaubal-Menon
Email: manisha@globalretail.academy
Phone: +61 414 418 901

Please note that if you change the information on our records or opt out of receiving certain communications, this will only affect future communications from us. If your Personal Information has already been provided to a third party prior to your change of preferences or update of information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.


AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time as we see fit. While we endeavour to notify you as soon as reasonably possible of any changes to our Policies by email or by a notice on our website, it is your responsibility to keep up to date with any changes or amendments by checking this page prior to using our Services. This page contains our most accurate and up to date version of our PrivacyPolicy.


GOVERNING LAW

This Policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in Victoria and its appellate courts. Although the Services may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas, we make no representations or warranties that its content complies with the laws of any country outside Australia. If you access this website from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.


DISCLAIMER

This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website;http://www.privacy.gov.au/.


Last updated: 22 December 2016